Indexes to the Journal of the St Agnes Museum Trust

Nos 1-22, 1985-2018

Compiled by Peter W. Thomas

Introduction

The references under each heading consist of the relevant Journal number (in bold type) followed by the relevant page number(s) within that Journal. Multiple references are separated by an oblique stroke (/). Though some earlier numbers of the Journal are now out of print, the articles in them can be obtained via the Museum website.

The principles on which the indexes have been compiled should be largely self-explanatory. The Name Index comprises the names of writers, editors, compilers etc. of individual contributions. Editorials are not indexed, but since the Journal’s editors are responsible for the shape and content of the issues they oversee their names are given here for the record: Roger Radcliffe (nos 1-15), Colin Harris (nos 16-18), Peter Thomas (nos 19-22). (As it happens their names appear in the indexes as contributors of individual articles. We also have Colin Harris to thank for producing retyped and improved versions of some early Journals, though it is the ‘first editions’ which are indexed here.)  In the Title Index, a definite or indefinite article (‘The’, ‘A’ or ‘An’) which occurs as the first word of a title is disregarded when determining alphabetical order, in accordance with recognised practice. General subjects within the Subject Index are to be understood as including the words ‘with reference to the Parish of St Agnes’; this index also includes the names of persons who are the subject of biographical or autobiographical articles.

Most contributions to the Journals are illustrated. An asterisk (*) preceding a reference under a personal name means that the article in question includes at least one illustration (usually a photograph) of that person or members of that family. Occasionally an illustration is a contribution in itself rather than an enhancement to a written article. In these cases, the artist’s name is indexed.

Name Index

Adams, Jane   3, 30-33

Adams, Nicholas   9, 34-35

Andrew, F.R.   18, 34-36

Anonymous   9, 33 / 11, 37-39 / 14, 32 / 15, 21-25 / 18, 37-39 / 19, 13-14

Atkinson, Keith   2, 39-44

Benney, Clive   4, 34-38 / 7, 6-14 / 9, 3-4 / 11, 4-12 / 22, 51

Bizley, Maurice H.   20, 27-28

Blackney, John Thomas   *5, 24-34

Bottrell, William   21, 39-40

Brand, John   22, 40-42

Branfield, John   19, 31-33 / 20, 13-15 / 21, 6-11 / 22, 18-20

Brown, Kenneth   5, 35-40 / 15, 26-28

Browning, Harold   *10, 25-30

Bunney, Graham   18, 40-42

Burrows, Isobel   10, 3-24 / *22, 21-22

Butcher, Derek   16, 32-35

Butson, John   19, 15-18

Carpenter, Frank   1, [ii], 3-6 / 3, 27-29 / 4, 30-33 / 5, 24-34 / 5, 41-45 / 6, 48-53 / 7, 15-46 / 8, 36-45 / 10, 3-4 / 10, 36-39 / 10, 44 / 10, 47 / 11, 13-20

Carter, John   *7, 15-46

Cheshire, Esther   *12, 36-39

Chynoweth, Tom   2, 34-38 / 4, 27-29

Cruikshank, George   22, 48-49

Dale, Joan   22, 22-23

Davey, Margaret   *16, 35-37

Donahue, Patricia   3, 8-10

Donnithorne, Les   19, 5-12

Edwards, Stella   *10, 33-35

Edwards, Theresa   *22, 6-11

Foote, Charles   *10, 31-32

Francoa, Mme L.   *10, 47-50

French, Jill   *10, 45-46

Giles, Hilary   19, 34-35

Hardy, Graham   21, 41-45

Hardy, Maria   2, 3-5

Harris, Colin   19, 5-12

Harris, J. Henry   20, 16-19

Holmes, Lawrence   16, 5-31

Hunt, Robert   22, 46-49

Jefford, Joyce   19, 40-43 / 22, 24-25

Jones, Ann Preston-  See Preston-Jones, Ann

Kelmsley, I.   21, 5

Kent, Madeleine   *20, 23-25

Kersley, Roy   16, 3-5

Kneebone, Muriel   *11, 27-30

Knight, Anne   13, 39-48, [49]

Lacy, Roger   11, 4-12

Leatham, Terence   9, 32

Legg, Arthur   *10, 40-44 / 11, 35-36

Lewis, Samuel   22, 4-5

Luke, Ross   *16, 5-31

Martin, Keith   22, 29-39

Massey, Mary   8, 4-9

Mattingly, Joanna   14, 4-14

Mayers, Lynne   17, 3-7

Mitchell, Thomas   20, 4-12

Morrison, Bill   1, 11 / 2, 12 / 3, 11-22 / 5, 5-23 / 5, 46-47 / 12, 27-35 / 14, 23-24 / 14, 25-31

Murrish, Brian   19, 43 / 22, 27-28

Norway, Arthur H.   19, 34-35

Pakeman, Angela   *19, 38-39

Paull, Sid   7, 47-48

Phillpotts, Henry   7, 3-5

Pope, Michael   *19, 19-26

Preston-Jones, Ann   1, 7-11 / 2, 13-17 / 3, 5-7 / 6, 3-41 / 6, 42-47 / 13, 1, 3-29

Pryor, Oswald   3, 36 (cartoon) / 4, 39 (cartoon)

Pugsley, David   *21, 12-22

Radcliffe, Roger   1, 24-34 / 2, 18-33 / 3, 34-35 / 6, 3-41 / 12, 4-5

Redfearn, John   1, 14-23, [35]

Richens, Bill   *22, 12-17

Roberts, Arthur   *10, 3-24

Roberts, Neil   19, 5-12 / 21, 30-38

Rose, Peter   6, 3-41

Rowe, Ashley   9, 5-31 / 9, 36 (woodcut)

Rowse, Isaac   12, 6-16

Salter, Sarah   4, 22-26

Sarre, Wilfred   7, 47-48 / 17, 23-52 / 18, 3-33

Sawle, John   1, 12-13 / 22, 26-27

Sawle, Martin   *11, 31-34

Scrimgeour, Carla   22, 25-26

Shee, Martin Archer   19, 60

Smith, Robin   4, 6-21

Stockdale, F.W.L.   19, 59-60

Swift, Michael G.   22, 43-45

Thomas, Herbert   *15, 21-25

Thomas, Peter   2, 6-11 / 7, 3-5 / 17, 23-52 / 18, 3-33 / 19, 5-12 / 19, 46-58 / 20, 20-26 / 21, 46-52

Thomas, Richard   20, 29-31

Thomas, William   15, 5-20 + 3 loose figures

Thompson, Elizabeth   17, 18-22 / 19, 27-30 / 19, 36-37

Thompson, Tom   20, 4-12

Thould, Tony   17, 8-17

Tredinnick, Betty   8, 10-35 / 12, 6-16

Tredinnick, Eddie   11, 21-26

Tregellas, John Tabois   1, 12-13 / 2, 34-38 / 3, 23-26 / 4, 27-29 / 21, 23-29

Tremewan, Gerry   13, 30-38

Tremewan, John Ernest   12, 6-16

Tremewan, Peter   12, 17-26

Trengove, Ron   15, 29-38

Trengove, Rose   15, 29-38

Trezise, Reg   6, 54 / 8, 46 / *11, 35-36 / 12, 43-44

Tyler, Vivienne   19, 44-45

Walters, Hamilton Tremewan   5, 46-47

Whitehead, Joseph   18, 43-48

Whitworth, Christopher   12, 40-42

Whitworth, Henry   14, 15-22

Whitworth, J.S.   *15, 5-20 + 3 loose figures

Whitworth, Katie   19, 27-30

Williams, Janet   22, 23-24

Williams, Sue   13, 39-48, [49]

Wills, Colin   12, 43-44 / 15, 39-43

Woon, Cyril   8, 46

Title Index

Aircraft Crashes in St. Agnes during the Second World War (F.R. Andrew)   18, 34-36

Alfred Rudall (1840-1922), Vicar of St Agnes, Musician and Inventor (Peter Thomas)   21, 46-52

All the Little Animals: Walker Hamilton’s Best-Seller of the Nineteen-Sixties (John Branfield)   21, 6-11

An American Perspective (Charles Foote)   10, 31-32

Appendix [to The Reconstruction of St. Agnes Harbour]: the Survey of the Harbour (Ann Preston-Jones)   6, 42-47

Arthur Roberts’ Wartime Diary (Arthur Roberts / Isobel Burrows)   10, 3-24

Ashley Rowe (Clive Benney)   9, 3-4

An Authority on Mining in the St. Agnes Parish (Anonymous / Herbert Thomas)   15, 21-25

Bal Maidens and Bal Boys in St. Agnes (Lynne Mayers)   17, 3-7

A Best-Selling Author in St Agnes: Madeleine Kent (1897-1977) (Madeleine Kent / Peter Thomas)   20, 20-26

The Butterflies and Moths of St. Agnes Head (Gerry Tremewan)   13, 30-38

Cameron Camp 1940 (Harold Browning)   10, 25-30

Captain Ninnis in New Zealand (Mary Massey)   8, 4-9

The Carters of St. Agnes, Cornwall (John Carter / Frank Carpenter)   7, 15-46

The Chacewater & Newquay Railway (Branchline) (John Redfearn)   1, 14-23, [35]

Chronicles of Bolster. I (Arthur H. Norway)   19, 34-35

Chronicles of Bolster. II (J. Henry Harris)   20, 16-19

Chronicles of Bolster. III (William Bottrell)   21, 39-40

Chronicles of Bolster. IV (Robert Hunt / George Cruikshank)   22, 46-49

The Clunked Bully (Hamilton Tremewan Walters / Bill Morrison)   5, 46-47

“Country Most Dreary, Cut up by Mines” (Henry Phillpotts / Peter Thomas)   7, 3-5

Descriptions of St Agnes. I (F.W.L. Stockdale)   19, 59-60

Descriptions of St Agnes. II (Richard Thomas)   20, 29-31

Descriptions of St Agnes. III (I. Kelmsley)   21, 5

Descriptions of St Agnes. IV (Samuel Lewis)   22, 4-5

The Devil’s Fingers (Roger Radcliffe)   3, 34-35

Dirtypool Forge (John Tabois Tregellas / John Sawle)   1, 12-13

Dreadful Accident (Anonymous / Nicholas Adams)   9, 33-35

Eddie Tredinnick – a St. Ann’s Man, 1889-1983 (Betty Tredinnick)   8, 10-35

Excavation of a Barrow on Goonlaze Downs, St. Agnes, 1860 (Ann Preston-Jones)   2, 13-17

First Cornish Sunday School (Bill Morrison)   14, 23-24

Five Generations of Whitworths in one General Practice (Tony Thould)   17, 8-17

The Forge. – Story the Second (Tom Chynoweth / John Tabois Tregellas)   2, 34-38

George Coulter Hancock (Bill Morrison)   12, 27-35

George Gerry and his Donkey (Wilfred Sarre / Sid Paull)   7, 47-48

A Gift in Deed (Roger Radcliffe)   2, 18-33

The Goon Show: an Introduction to Cornish Place-Names in St Agnes (Peter Thomas)   19, 46-58

Goonvean 50-Inch Engine (Kenneth Brown)   5, 35-40

“Harmony Cot” (Maria Hardy)   2, 3-5

The History of our Airfield: Trevellas, Perranporth (Anonymous)   18, 37-39

A History of St. Agnes Royal Observer Corps Observer Post 1941-1991 (Lawrence Holmes / Ross Luke)   16, 5-31

The History of the Stile Fields Mortuary Chapels (the St. Agnes Museum) (Frank Carpenter)   11, 13-20

100 Years in West Kitty, 1918-2018 (John Brand)   22, 40-42

‘It was a BOMB, and where do you think it Landed?’ (Katie Whitworth / Elizabeth Thompson)   19, 27-30

John Carter’s Visit to England in 1884 (John Carter / Frank Carpenter)   7, 27-46

John Wesley Preached Here (Bill Morrison)   1, 11

The Journal of John Carter (1835-1907) (John Carter / Frank Carpenter)   7, 16-26

The Journal of John Thomas Blackney, 1828-1900 (John Thomas Blackney / Frank Carpenter)   5, 24-34

Lest we Forget (Les Donnithorne / Colin Harris / Neil Roberts / Peter Thomas)   19, 5-12

A Little Piece of History in Goonown (Sarah Salter)   4, 22-26

The Lodes of the St. Agnes District (J.S. Whitworth et al.)   15, 5-20 + 3 loose figures

The Lodger (Anonymous)   14, 32

Lost (1925): a True Story (Esther Cheshire)   12, 36-39

Mazed Markey (John Tabois Tregellas)   3, 23-26

Memories of Childhood in St Agnes during World War Two (Michael Pope)   19, 19-26

Memories of Goonbell 1940-42 (Jill French)   10, 45-46

Memories of Miss Roberts’s Private School at Goonvrea (Isobel Burrows / Joan Dale / Janet Williams / Joyce Jefford / Carla Scrimgeour / John Sawle / Brian Murrish)   22, 21-28

Memories of St Agnes (Vivienne Tyler)   19, 44-45

Memories of St. Agnes Surgery (Elizabeth Thompson)   17, 18-22

More Tales of Reg Trezise (Reg Trezise / Arthur Legg)   11, 35-36

Mount Hawke (Ashley Rowe)   9, 5-31

Mousey and the Tourist (Tom Chynoweth / John Tabois Tregellas)   2, 34-38

Mousey Cock (Tom Chynoweth / John Tabois Tregellas)   2, 34

My Time as District Nurse, Midwife and Health Visitor in St Agnes, 1952 to 1954 (Angela Pakeman)   19, 38-39

The Mystery Gun of Peterville (Frank Carpenter)   10, 44

New Wheal Towan Engine House (Ron Trengove / Rose Trengove)   15, 29-38

New Wheal Towan, Porthtowan (Kenneth Brown)   15, 26-28

Nine Maidens Dancing? (Ann Preston-Jones)   1, 7-11

Notes on Elisha Rickard (1837-1914) and his Family (Jane Adams)   3, 30-33

On the Local Buses Fifty Years ago – Harper and Kellow, St Agnes (Joyce Jefford / Brian Murrish)   19, 40-43

‘One St Anns Man to Another’: the Letters of Wilfred Sarre to E.G. Retallack Hooper, 1932-1937 (Wilfred Sarre / Peter Thomas)   17, 23-52 / 18, 3-33

The Opening of ‘Friendly Retreat’ on the 12th of May 1923 (Anonymous)   19, 13-14

Personalities of Mount Hawke (Terence Leatham)   9, 32

Peterville Chapel (Bill Morrison)   3, 11-22

A Profile of a St. Agnes Family in the Nineteenth Century (Peter Tremewan)   12, 17-26

Pub Crawl Down Quay (Frank Carpenter)   6, 48-53

Quay, Beach and Trevaunance Valley (Eddie Tredinnick)   11, 21-26

Quayside Drama (Reg Trezise)   6, 54

The ‘Radio House’ Rhyming Advertisement, 1953 (Maurice H. Bizley)   20, 27-28

The Railway Inn (Frank Carpenter)   3, 27-29

Rainfall in St. Agnes (Henry Whitworth et al.)   14, 15-22

The Reconstruction of St. Agnes Harbour (Roger Radcliffe)   6, 3-41

Reggie’s Pasty and a Half (Reg Trezise / Colin Wills)   12, 43-44

Reminiscences of an Evacuee in Barkla Shop (Bill Richens)   22, 12-17

Richard Stephens (John Tabois Tregellas)   1, 13

Robert James Enraght-Moony (1879-1946) (Elizabeth Thompson)   19, 36-37

The Royal Observer Corps and the St. Agnes Observer Post (Roy Kersley)   16, 3-5

S.J. Govier, Photographer (Roger Lacy / Clive Benney)   11, 4-12

St Agnes Artists: Cliff Tyrell (Theresa Edwards)   22, 6-11

St Agnes Artists: Theodora Salusbury (Michael G. Swift)   22, 43-45

St. Agnes Beacon (Ann Preston-Jones)   13, 1, 3-29

St. Agnes Boy’s Tragic Holiday (Derek Butcher)   16, 32-35

St. Agnes British and Foreign School (Sue Williams / Anne Knight)   13, 39-48, [49]

St. Agnes Circuit, Cornwall (Joseph Whitehead)   18, 43-48

St. Agnes Feast about 1934 to 1936 (Margaret Davey)   16, 35-37

A St Agnes Horticulturist: Ruby Collett (1900-1990) (Graham Hardy)   21, 41-45

St. Agnes in the Early Nineteenth Century up to about 1840 (Betty Tredinnick / Isaac Rowse / John Ernest Tremewan)   12, 6-16

The St. Agnes Isolation Hospital (Frank Carpenter)   8, 36-45

The St Agnes Poorhouses (John Branfield)   19, 31-33

St. Agnes Posts (Bill Morrison)   5, 5-23

St. Agnes: Saint, Fire or Tin? (Ann Preston-Jones)   3, 5-7

St. Agnes School 1939-1945 (Arthur Legg)   10, 40-44

St Agnes Surf Life Saving Club, 1954-1994 (David Pugsley)   21, 12-22

St. Agnes Surnames (Bill Morrison)   14, 25-31

The St. Anns Wedding (Anonymous)   11, 37-39

Samuel Solway – Parish Photographer, 1883-1951 (Clive Benney)   7, 6-14

School and Evacuees (Frank Carpenter)   10, 36-39

The Seabirds of St. Agnes (Christopher Whitworth)   12, 40-42

Sergeant G.E. Pascoe of Mingoose (L. Francoa)   10, 47-50

A Short History of Tywarnhale Mine (Robin Smith)   4, 6-21

A Short Note on Hurling at St. Agnes (Roger Radcliffe)   12, 4-5

Shout Fire (Frank Carpenter)   1, [ii], 3-6

The Sinking of the S.S. Falaba (Graham Bunney)   18, 40-42

Some Cornish Place-Names in St. Agnes Parish (Peter Thomas)   2, 6-11

The Survey of the Harbour (Ann Preston-Jones)   6, 42-47

Thomas Mitchell’s Account of his Life (Thomas Mitchell / Tom Thompson)   20, 4-12

Tin Streaming at Blue Hills (Colin Wills)   15, 39-43

Tom’s History of St. Agnes (Tom Chynoweth / John Tabois Tregellas)   4, 27-29

Tremuan (John Tabois Tregellas)   21, 23-29

The Trevaunance Adventure (Roger Radcliffe)   1, 24-34

Turbary: the Right to Cut Turf on Mingoose Burrow (John Branfield)   20, 13-15

Two Old Men (Patricia Donahue)   3, 8-10

Tywarnhayle Farm Cash Book 1867 (Keith Martin)   22, 29-39

The Victory Inn (Frank Carpenter)   5, 41-45

Warship Week 1941 (Keith Atkinson)   2, 39-44

Wartime Memories (Stella Edwards)   10, 33-35

The Water Lane Shoot (Reg Trezise / Cyril Woon)   8, 46

Welcoming Evacuees to St. Agnes (Muriel Kneebone)   11, 27-30

A Well without Water?: the Rise and Fall of the Holy Well at Chapel Porth, St. Agnes (Joanna Mattingly)   14, 4-14

Wheal Butson – our ‘Family’ Mine (John Butson)   19, 15-18

Wheal Coates images for the film All the Little Animals (Clive Benney)   22, 50-51

Wheal Coates Tin Mines Ltd, St Agnes, Cornwall (Neil Roberts)   21, 30-38

Wheal Lawrence (Bill Morrison)   2, 12

When Ted Braithwaite came to tea (John Branfield)   22, 18-20

The White Hart Hotel (Frank Carpenter)   4, 30-33

The Wreck of the Rose of Devon (Clive Benney)   4, 34-38

Yesterday’s St. Agnes Singing Family (Martin Sawle)   11, 31-34

Subject Index

Agnes, Saint   3, 5 / 14, 9 / 16, 36

Agnes, Saint (Folklore)   14, 9 / 19, 35 / 20, 16-19

Air Crashes   18, 34-36

Airfield   18, 37-39

All the Little Animals (film based on novel by Walker Hamilton)   21, 9-10 / 22, 50-51

All the Little Animals (novel by Walker Hamilton)   21, 6-11 / 22, 50

Antiquities   1, 7-11 / 2, 13-17 / 13, 1, 3-29 / 17, 27-30 / 20, 29-31

Archaeology   1, 7-11 / 2, 13-17 / 13, 1, 3-29 / 17, 27-30 / 20, 29-31

Art   19, 36-37 / 22, 6-11 / 22, 43-45

Bal Boys   17, 3-7

Bal Maidens   17, 3-7

Barrows   2, 13-17 / 13, 6-29 / 20, 29-31

Beacon   13, 1, 3-29 / 19, 59 / 20, 29

Birds   12, 40-42

Blackney, John Thomas   *5, 24-34

Blacksmith’s Shop (Peterville)   1, 12-13

Blue Hills   15, 39-43

Bolster (Giant)   19, 34-35 / 20, 16-19 / 21, 39-40 / 22, 46-49

Bolster Bank   2, 13-17 / 20, 29

Braithwaite, E.R.   *22, 18-20

Burial Board   11, 13-20

Burial Grounds   11, 13-20

Bus Travel   19, 40-43

Butterflies   13, 30-38

Cameron Camp   10, 25-30 / 10, 31-32 / 10, 33-35

Cameron Estate   19, 39

Carter (Family)   7, 15-46

Carter, John   *7, 15-46

Cemeteries   11, 13-20

Chapel Porth   14, 4-14

Cheshire, Esther   *12, 36-39

Christianity   1, 11 / 3, 11-22 / 7, 3-5 / 7, 15-46 / 9, 5-19 / 14, 4-14 / 14, 23-24 / 16, 36 / 18, 43-48 / 20, 4-12

Church Dedication (St Agnes)   3, 5-7

Churchyards   11, 13-20

Chynoweth, Tom   4, 27-29

Clathrus Archeri   3, 34-35

Cock, Mousey   2, 34-38

Collett, Ruby   21, 41-45

Cowling, Janet   *17, 18-22

Croft Walker   1, 24-34

Dedication (St Agnes Church)   3, 5-7

Devil’s Fingers   3, 34-35

Dirtypool Forge   1, 12-13

Down, Philip   16, 32-35

Driftwood Spars   6, 48-53

Durning-Lawrence Trust   4, 22-26

Education   10, 36-39 / 10, 40-44 / 10, 45-46 / 13, 39-48, [49] / 14, 23-24 / 22, 21-28

Edwards, John Passmore   *2, 18-33

Enraght-Moony, Robert James   19, 36-37

Evacuees   10, 36-39 / 10, 40-44 / 10, 45-46 / 11, 27-30 / 22, 12-17

Falaba (Ship)   18, 40-42

Feast Monday   16, 35-37

Fires   1, [ii], 3-6

First World War  See Great War (1914-1918)

Folklore   14, 9 / 19, 34-35 / 20, 16-19

Forge (Peterville)   1, 12-13

Friendly Retreat   19, 13-14

Fungi   3, 34-35

Geology   15, 5-20 + 3 loose figures

Gerry, George   *3, 8-10 / 7, 47-48

Giant Bolster   19, 34-35 / 20, 16-19 / 21, 39-40

Gilpin, George   *12, 36-39

Golden Lion   6, 48-53

Goonbell   10, 45-46

Goonbell School   10, 45-46

Goonlaze Downs   2, 13-17

Goonvean Pumping Engine   5, 35-40

Govier, Samuel John   *11, 4-12

Graveyards   11, 13-20

Great War (1914-1918)   17, 17 / 18, 40-42 / 19, 5-12

Gunner Dick   1, 12-13

Hamilton, Walker   *21, 6-11 / 22, 50

Hancock (Family)   *12, 27-35

Hancock, George Coulter   *12, 27-35

Harbour   6, 3-41 / 6, 42-47 / 11, 21-26

Harmony Cot   2, 3-5

Harper, Albert   *22, 40-42

Harper and Kellow   19, 40-43 / 22, 40-42

Health   8, 36-45 / 17, 8-17 / 17, 18-22 / 19, 38-39

HMS Triumph   2, 39-44

Holy Wells   14, 4-14

Hooper, Ernest George Retallack   *17, 23-52 / 18, 3-33

Horticulture   21, 41-45

Hurling   12, 4-5

Isolation Hospital   8, 36-45

Jennings (Family)   *11, 31-34

Jones, Ken   *19, 44-45

Kent, Madeleine   *20, 20-26 / 21, 4

Lawrence (Family)   *4, 22-26

Lawrence Villas (Goonown)   4, 22-26

Lepidoptera   13, 30-38

Mail Service   5, 5-23

Martin, Francis   16, 32-35

Mazed Markey   3, 23-26

Medicine   8, 36-45 / 17, 8-17 / 17, 18-22 / 19, 38-39

Methodism   1, 11 / 3, 11-22 / 7, 15-46 / 18, 43-48

Midwifery   19, 38-39

Mine Workers   17, 3-7

Mineralogy   15, 5-20 + 3 loose figures

Miners’ and Mechanics’ Institute (St Agnes)   2, 18-33

Mingoose   20, 13-15

Mining   1, 24-34 / 2, 12 / 4, 6-21 / 4, 27-29 / 5, 24-34 / 5, 35-40 / 8, 4-9 / 9, 19-26 / 9, 33-35 / 12, 8-10 / 12, 43-44 / 15, 5-20 + 3 loose figures / 15, 21-25 / 15, 26-28 / 15, 39-43 / 17, 3-7 / 17, 23-52 / 18, 3-33 / 19, 15-18 / 21, 23-29 / 21, 30-38

Mitchell, Thomas   20, 4-12

Mithian Church   9, 5-7

Moony, Robert James Enraght-  See Enraght-Moony, Robert James

Mortuary Chapels   11, 13-20

Moths   13, 30-38

Mount Hawke   9, 5-31 / 9, 32 / 19, 36-37

Museum (St Agnes)   11, 13-20

Music   11, 31-34

Names   2, 6-11 / 2, 12 / 3, 5-7 / 14, 25-31 / 19, 46-58

Navvy Pit   9, 20-22

New Wheal Towan   15, 26-28 / 15, 29-38

Ninnis (Family)   8, 4-9

Ninnis, James   8, 4-9

Nonconformity   1, 11 / 3, 11-22 / 7, 3-5 / 7, 15-46 / 18, 43-48

Opie, John   2, 3-5 / 19, 59-60

Ornithology   12, 40-42

Pakeman, Angela   *19, 38-39

Pascoe, George Edgar   *10, 47-50

Passmore Edwards, John  See Edwards, John Passmore

Personal Names   14, 25-31

Peterville   10, 44

Peterville Chapel   3, 11-22

Photography   7, 6-14 / 11, 4-12

Place-Names   2, 6-11 / 2, 12 / 3, 5-7 / 19, 46-58

Poorhouses   19, 31-33

Porthvean Hotel   4, 30-33

Post Offices   5, 5-23

Prehistoric Remains   1, 7-11 / 2, 13-17 / 13, 1, 3-29 / 17, 27-30 / 20, 29-31

Public Houses   3, 27-29 / 4, 30-33 / 5, 41-45 / 6, 48-53

Public Transport   1, 14-23, [35] / 19, 40-43

Quay   6, 3-41 / 6, 42-47 / 6, 48-53 / 11, 21-26 / 19, 44-45

Radio House   20, 27-28

Railway   1, 14-23, [35]

Railway Inn   3, 27-29

Rainfall   14, 15-22

Red Lion (St Agnes)   6, 48-53

Richens, Bill   *22, 12-17

Rickard (Family)   3, 30-33

Rickard, Elisha   3, 30-33

Roberts, Hilda   *22, 21-28

Ropewalk (St Agnes)   2, 13-17

Rose of Devon (Ship)   4, 34-38

Rowe, Ashley   *9, 3-4

Royal Air Force   10, 47-50 / 18, 34-36 / 18, 37-39

RAF Perranporth   18, 37-39

Royal Observer Corps   16, 3-5 / 16, 5-31

Rudall, Alfred   *21, 46-52

St Agnes (Martyr)   3, 5 / 14, 9 / 16, 36

St Agnes (Place-Name)   3, 5-7

St Agnes (Village, 19th Century)   12, 6-16

St Agnes Beacon   13, 1, 3-29 / 19, 59

St Agnes Church   21, 46-52

St Agnes Church (Dedication)   3, 5-7

St Agnes Church (Stained Glass)   22, 43-45

St Agnes Feast   16, 35-37

St Agnes Head   13, 30-38

St Agnes Miners’ and Mechanics’ Institute   2, 18-33

St Agnes Museum   11, 13-20

St Agnes School   10, 36-39 / 10, 40-44 / 13, 39-48, [49]

St Agnes Surf Life Saving Club   21, 12-22

St Agnes Surgery   17, 18-22

Salusbury, Theodora   22, 43-45

Sarre, Wilfred   15, 39 / 17, 23-52 / 18, 3-33

School (Goonbell)   10, 45-46

School (St Agnes)   10, 36-39 / 10, 40-44 / 13, 39-48, [49]

School (St Agnes Dame School, Goonvrea)   22, 21-28

Seabirds   12, 40-42

Seal Sanctuary   19, 44-45

Second World War  See World War (1939-1945)

Ship and Castle   6, 48-53

Shipwrecks   4, 34-38

Snowe, William Nash   7, 3-5

Solway, Samuel   *7, 6-14

South Wheal Towan   9, 19-20

Stained Glass   22, 43-45

SS Falaba   18, 40-42

Stephens, Richard   1, 12-13

Stile Fields Mortuary Chapels   11, 13-20

Stone Circles   1, 7-11 / 17, 27-30

Sunday School Outings   12, 36-39

Sunday Schools   14, 23-24

Surnames   14, 25-31

Tin Streaming   15, 39-43

Train Travel   1, 14-23, [35]

Tredinnick (Family)   *8, 10-35

Tredinnick, Eddie   *8, 10-35

Tremewan (Family)   *12, 17-26

Tremuan, Tom   21, 25-29

Trevaunance Cove   6, 3-41 / 11, 21-26 / 19, 44-45

Trevaunance Mine   1, 24-34

Trevaunance Porth   6, 3-41 / 11, 21-26 / 19, 44-45

Trevaunance Valley   11, 21-26

Trevellas Airfield   18, 37-39

Trezise, Reg   *11, 35-36 / 12, 43-44

Triumph (Ship)   2, 39-44

Tumuli   2, 13-17 / 13, 6-29 / 20, 29-31

Turbary   20, 13-15

Tyler, Vivienne   19, 44-45

Tyrell, Cliff   *22, 6-11

Tywarnhayle Farm   22, 29-39

Tywarnhayle Mine   4, 6-21 / 9, 22-26 / 9, 33-35

United Hills Mine   4, 6-21 / 9, 22-26 / 9, 33-35

Urns (Prehistoric)   2, 13-17

Victory Inn   5, 41-45

War   2, 39-44 / 10, 3-24 / 10, 25-30 / 10, 31-32 / 10, 33-35 / 10, 36-39 / 10, 40-44 / 10, 44 / 10, 45-46 / 10, 47-50 / 11, 27-30 / 16, 3-5 / 16, 5-12, 25-29 / 17, 17 / 18, 34-36 / 18, 37-39 / 18, 40-42 / 19, 5-12 / 19, 19-26 / 19, 27-30 / 22, 12-17

Warship Week (1941)   2, 39-44

Wells (Holy)   14, 4-14

Wesley, John   1, 11

West Kitty   22, 40-42

Wheal Butson   19, 15-18

Wheal Coates   21, 30-38 / 22, 50-51

Wheal Lawrence   2, 12

Wheal Music   9, 20-22

Wheal Rock   4, 6-21 / 9, 22-26 / 9, 33-35

Wheal Trevaunance   1, 24-34

White Hart   4, 30-33

Whitworth (Family)   *17, 8-17 / *17, 18-22 / 19, 27-30

Whitworth, J.S.   15, 20

World War (1939-1945)   2, 39-44 / 10, 3-24 / 10, 25-30 / 10, 31-32 / 10, 33-35 / 10, 36-39 / 10, 40-44 / 10, 44 / 10, 45-46 / 10, 47-50 / 11, 27-30 / 16, 3-5 / 16, 5-12, 25-29 / 18, 34-36 / 18, 37-39 / 19, 19-26 / 19, 27-30 / 22, 12-17

World War I  See Great War (1914-1918)

World War II  See World War (1939-1945)